Living Guide – Oman

 The Sultanate of Oman

Capital : Muscat

Other main cities : (Salalah, Nizwa, Sohar, Al Rustaq, Sur, Al Buraimi, Musandam)

Official Language :Arabic & widespread use of English

Religion : Islam

Government : Hereditary Sultanate

Ruler : His Majesty Sultan Qaboos Bin Said

The Land Area Of Oman

The land area of Oman amounts to about 309,500 km2; it is predominantly desert, including stony plains and areas of sand dunes; the largest of these are the Al Whahibah sands in the east and sand dunes of Rub’ Al Khali (or Empty Quarter) in the west. The Sultanate of Oman commands a coastline stretching for about 3165 km from the furthest point of the southeast on the Arabia Sea and the mouth of the Indian Ocean, to Musandam in the north; it then overlooks the strategic Strait of Hormuz at the point of entry to the Arabian Gulf.

EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTING VISA

It is granted at the request of a local sponsor and on his responsibility to a foreigner who wants to sign an employment contract with him in Oman.

  • The visa can be used within six months from the date of its issuance.
  • It is a single-entry visa valid for staying in the country for one month from the date of entry. This period is extendable at the DGPR’s discretion.
  • Fees: RO 6

Requirements:

  • The sponsor must be a local one with full legal capacity, and be responsible for the truth of the information stated in the application form.
  • It is granted to companies and establishments which are planning to employ a foreigner, and intend to test him prior to contracting with him.

Application and Attachments:

  • Visa application form typed, approved and stamped by the sponsor.
  • For Arabs holding passports issued in Arab countries the visa application form must be filled out in Arabic.
  • For Non-Arabs holding passports issued in non-Arab countries the visa application form must be filled out in English.
  • Two photographs (4 * 6) cm.
  • Copy of the foreigner’s passport which must be valid for three months at least.
  • Copy of the specimen signature of the authorized signatories issued by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. With regard to individual sponsors a copy of the identity card is required for checking the signature.
  • Copy of certificate of membership of Oman’s Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
  • Where the application is submitted to the Directorate General of Passports and Residence (DGPR) by a representative and not by the sponsor in person, the representative must be an Omani national holding an authorization in writing from the sponsor and approved by the DGRP.
  • Where the foreigner had previously worked in Oman and did not complete two years since he left Oman, a release letter from the former sponsor is needed indicating that he (the sponsor) has no objection to the employment of that foreigner by any other employer without being subject to the two-year restriction.
  • A medical fitness certificate from an authorized medical center with regard to those who are coming from certain countries.

FAMILY JOINING & RESIDENCE VISA

The family Joining Visa is granted to the wife of the foreigner, who is resident in Oman, and also to his children who are below 28 years. It’s also granted to a foreign wife of an Omani national at his request, and subject to a certificate from the authority concerned confirming the status of the marriage.

  • The family Visa is granted by the Directorate General of Passports and Residence at its discretion, at the request of a local sponsor and on his responsibility, to the relatives of a foreigner who are not included in the categories eligible for Family Joining Visa.
  • It can be used for entry within six months from the date of issuance.
  • It is valid for staying in the country for two years from the date of entry or the date it is stamped in the passport.
  • It is a renewable, multiple-entry visa.
  • Fees: RO 7.

Requirements:

  • The sponsor must be a local one with full legal capacity, and be responsible for the truth of the information stated in the application form.
  • The employee’s children for whom the visa is requested should not be above 28 calendar years.
  • Brothers and sisters should not be above 18 years. A document must be presented confirming that they have no family provider outside Oman.
  • A person who is in Oman with a family or family joining visa has no right at tall to work with or without pay.

Application and Attachments:

  • Visa application form typed, approved and stamped by the sponsor
  • For Non-Arabs holding passports issued in non-Arab countries the visa application form must be filled out in English.
  • Two photographs (4 * 6) cm.
  • Copy of the foreigner’s passport, which must be valid for three months at least.
  • Copy of passport of the foreigner, who is resident in Omanand who wants his family to join him.
  • Duplicate of the employment contract certified by the labour office, or copy of the valid labour card.
  • The standard undertaking form specified for the family joining visa applications. The undertaking form must be co-signed by the sponsor and his foreign employee, who is resident inOman.
  • Unless the names and passport details indicate the relationship between the foreigner, who is resident in the country and the person who will join him, a proof of their relationship must be attached.
  • Copy of the specimen signature of the authorized signatories issued by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. In case of individual sponsors, a copy of the sponsor’s identity card must be attached in order to compare the signature.
  • Where the application is submitted to the Directorate General of Passports and Residence (DG of PR) by a representative and not by the sponsor in person, the representative must be an Omani national holding an authorization in writing from the sponsor and approved by the DG of RP.
  • A medical fitness certificate issued by an approved medical center. This is required for foreigners who have reached 15 years and who are coming from certain countries.

Note:

If the family joining visa is requested for a foreign wife of an Omani national, a certificate from the Ministry of Interior confirming the status of the marriage must be presented.

RELATIVE / FRIEND VISIT VISA 

It is granted to the relatives or friends of an Omani national at his request and under his sponsorship. It is also granted to the relatives of a foreigner who is resident in Oman at the request of and on the responsibility of his sponsor.

  • This visa can be used within six months from the date of issuance.
  • It is a single-entry visa valid for staying in the country for three months from the date of entry. This period is extendable once for one month only.
  • Fees: RO 6.

Requirements:

  • The sponsor must be a local one with full legal capacity, and be responsible for the truth of the information stated in the application form.
  • The sponsor must be himself the friend or the relative of the person for whom the visa is requested, or be the sponsor of the non-Omani relative or friend of that person.

Application and Attachments:

  • Visa application form typed, approved and stamped by the sponsor.
  • For Non-Arabs holding passports issued in non-Arab countries the visa application form must be filled out in English.
  • Two photographs (4 * 6) cm.
  • Copy of the foreigner’s passport, which must be valid for three months at least.
  • Copy of the specimen signature of the authorized signatories issued by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.In case of personal sponsorship a copy of the sponsor’s identity card must be attached in order to compare the signature.
  • Copy of passport of the foreigner, who will host the person for whom the visa is requested.
  • A letter of undertaking in which the sponsor declares that he shall be responsible for the visitor during his visit to Oman, and mustmention his relationship with that visitor.

Services :

This is yet another initiative from Royal Oman Police in enhancing its services to minimize the time and efforts of people. It enables people to fill Visa Application form online through the ROP website, thus reducing the time taken for purchasing the application form and getting it typed. It also removes the time taken by the visa officer to re-type the information at the time of submission.Currently the service allows submission of applications for   NEW VISA  &  RENEWAL OF RESIDENCE VISA (NEW)

The online application process requires the user to:

Step 1: Fill up and submit the Online Visa Application Form
Step 2: Print the completed form
Step 3: Take the printed form enclosed with the required documents to the nearest ROP Visa office

SECURITY

This service uses secure certificate, pre-installed in almost all the common browsers, provided by a Trusted Root Certification Authority. It provides secure connection with the ROP server and information transferred over it is digitally encrypted and secure.

PRINTING

The Visa Application print page is now available in PDF format. You are required to have a PDF Reader software installed on your machine. If you don’t have one currently installed, click here to download/install the Adobe Acrobat Reader software. Alternately, you can install any other PDF reader software of your choice.

VISA APPLICATION FORMPlease read the following instructions carefully before filling in the visa application form
Important note:
  1. Enclose copy of the applicant’s passport and other documents.
  2. Applicants should comply with laws applicable in the Sultanate of Oman, otherwise they will be subject to legal enquiry.
  3. Under no circumstance the employee shall be allowed to work for any one other than his/her sponsor.
  4. In all cases the Directorate Gen. of Passports & Residence have the right to reject the application without declaring any reason.
  5. Applicants should be in the Sultanate to renew their residence permits.
  6. For more information click here or refer to the Directorate General of the Passports & Residence guide book.
  7. According to Article (16) of the Implementing Regulation of the Foreigners’ Residence Law,
    obtaining a valid entry visa, does not necessarily mean that you will be allowed to enter the Sultanate. Passport & Residence officer has the right to refuse your entry, on grounds of Public Interest.
NEW DRIVING LICENSE
General requirements:

  • For light vehicle driving license an applicant must have completed 18 years of age, and 21 years for heavy duty vehicle and truck driving licenses.
  • An applicant must be fit and free from any handicap or disease that hampers his ability to drive. Persons with certain disabilities may be medically examined in order to decide whether they are able to drive or not.
  • Pass the vision test.
  • Two photographs with the application for the license.
  • Copy of the identity card or passport.

For Female Applicants:

  • The guardian or his substitute must come in person with a letter of no-objection addressed to the Director of Licensing.
  • A married lady must produce her marriage certificate or the birth certificate of one of her children.
  • Copy of the passport.

Additional Requirements (For non-Omanis):

  • The sponsor’s non-objection.
  • The blood group
  • Copy of the labour card and copy of the passport.
  • An unemployed lady must produce copy of her husband’s labour card and a letter from his sponsor confirming that she is in Oman in thecompany of her husband.
  • A foreign tourist can use his own country’s driving licence or an international driving licence for 3 months.

 

RENEW DRIVING LICENSE :
Requirements for Omani Nationals:-

  •  A driving license renewal form
  • The expired license
  • That the applicant is capable and free from any disease that may hamper their ability to drive.

Requirements for Non Omani residents :-

  • A driving license renewal form
  • The expired license
  • Copy of the labour card
  • Copy of the Passport
  • The sponsor’s stamp on the application form
TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP OF VEHICLE
Private Vehicles:

  • Fill in the form including the Purchaser’s details and signature and the seller’s signature.
  • The seller must appear in person before the Directorate of Licensing.
  • Approval of the other partner if the vehicle is mortgaged.
  • A letter of discharge from the other partner if the mortgage is ended.
VEHICLE REGISTRATION
General requirements:-

  • New registration form filled in by the applicant or their representative.
  • The vehicle must be insured with any insurance company and must meet the safety standards.
  • The selling contract issued by the dealer.
  • Copy of the identity card or copy of the commercial registration if the vehicle is to be registered in the name of a company or any institution.

Additional requirements for Expatriates:

  • Copy of the labour card.
  • Copy of the passport.
  • Copy of a valid driving licence.
  • The sopnsor’s stamp on the form.
  • The registration form should bear the stamp of the company or establishment if the vehicle is mortgaged.
  • Letter from the government institution (government vehicle).
  • Letter from the auction if the vehicle is purchased at an auction.
  • Customs clearance if the vehicle is purchased from another country.
  • Export certificate and plates.
  • Certificate from the Ministry of Commerce and Industry if the vehicle is imported
  • Letter of discharge for cancelling the vehicle’s number plate if it bears a number plate of an AGCC state and registered by an Omani National who wants to get the plates cancelled.

Additional requirements for Vehicle Registered as Taxi :

  • Approval of the Director General of Traffic or who acts on his behalf.
  • Restricted to Omani nationals only.
  • An undertaking in writing that the plate (number) will not be sold or hired out.

Vehicles for Rent

  • These are registered in the names of companies and establishments after final approval of the Director General of Traffic or who acts on his behalf.

Tractors/Trailors

If a tractor is to be registered in the name of an individual citizen, the requirements are:

  • Inspection of the tractor.
  • Insurance.
  • Registration application form.
  • Copy of the identity card. For registration of a tractor in the name of a company or establishment, in addition to the above requirements, copy of the commercial registration must be produced.
FEES OF VARIOUS TRAFFIC SERVICES
Fees for Learner’s Driving permit R.O.
Learner’s driving permit 5
Renewal of learner’s driving permit 3
Driving test. 5
Issuing or renewal of learner’s driving
permit (Temporary training)
5

 

Fees for Driving Licenses

R.O.

Light driving licence

20

Heavy duty driving licence

10

Truck driving licence

10

Motorcycle driving licence

15

Permanent driving licence

40

Substitute of lost or damaged licence of the above
classes or renewal thereof is the same as of its issuing
Amendment of the holder’s personal data.

1

 

Registration Plates

R.O.

Private and Commercial Plates:
Long Plate (520 X 110) mm

6

Other sizes.

4

Government Plates:
Long Plate with logo (520 X 110) mm

25

Long Plate without logo (520 X 110) mm

20

Other sizes

4

Diplomatic Plates:
Long Plate (520 X 110) mm

12

Other sizes (305 X 155) mm

8

Motorcycle Plates

2

Substitute of Lost or Damaged Plate:
Substitute of 2 plates, the same as the new number fees plus RO. 2
Substitute of one plate, half the new number fees plus RO. 1.
Learner’s driving plate (individuals)

4

Motorcycle learner’s plate

2

Inspection plate (companies & Est.)

100

.

Registration Fees

R.O.

Engine capacity of less than 1500 cc

18

Engine capacity of 1500 – 3000cc

23

Engine capacity of 3000 – 4500CC

33

Engine capacity of above 4500cc

53

Tractor: BY ENGINE CAPACITY AS IN ABOVE

51

Less than 3-ton vehicle

34

Vehicle of 3 to less than 5 ton.

128

Vehicle of 5 ton or more

188

Motorcycle

13

Passenger vehicles’ fees are per number of passengers

1.5

TRAFFIC SIGNS
The Traffic Signs are mainly divided into 4 categories:

  • Guiding signs
  • Mandatory signs
  • Preventive signs
  • Warning signs
Newspapers
Oman Daily
Oman Observer
Times of Oman
AlWatan
Banks
Bank Dhofar AlOmani AlFaransi
Bank Muscat
Central Bank Of Oman
National Bank of Oman
Oman Arab Bank
Oman International Bank

 

 



VISA APPLICATION STATUS INQUIRY

ONLINE VISA APPLICATION FORM

TRAFFIC FINE ENQUIRY